Mahler Symphony 2

Philharmonie (map)

Schönberg "De Profundis" (Psalm 130) op. 50b
Mahler Symphony no 2

Vladimir Jurowski, Conductor
Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin
Maria Bengtsson,
Soprano
Sarah Connolly, Mezzo-soprano
Rundfunkchor Berlin
Philipp Ahmann & Benjamin Goodson,
chorus masters

Luther: Dancing with the Gods

Luther: Dancing with the Gods

Pierre Boulez Saal (map)

For its latest interdisciplinary project the Rundfunkchor Berlin is collaborating with Robert Wilson for the first time. A few weeks before the 500th anniversary of the Luther's thesis, the acclaimed American director brings a unique focus on the reformer: the new Pierre Boulez Hall at the Barenboim Said Academy hosts "LUTHER dancing with the Gods", a reflection on Luther's life and his influence on the arts.

Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach
JS Bach Motets
Steve Reich Clapping Music

Performances on 6, 7, 8, 9, 11, 12 October 2017.

Rundfunkchor Berlin
Gijs Leenaars, 
conductor
Benjamin Goodson, co-conductor
Aleke Alpermann, cello
Mirjam Wittulski, double bass
Arno Schneider, organ

Robert Wilson, director, staging, lighting
Nicola Panzer, co–director
Annick Lavallée-Benny, co-staging
John Torres, co-lighting
Julia von Leliwa, costume
Manu Halligan, make up
Habakuk Traber, dramaturgie

rundfunkchor-berlin-luther-dancing-with-the-gods-by-robert-wilson-banner-2560x1024.jpg

John Featherstone Te Deum: French Premiere

L’Eglise Protestante Unie du St Esprit (map)

John Featherstone Te Deum

Bath Camerata
John Featherstone, 
conductor
Benjamin Goodson, chorus master

Schola des Rundfunkchores Berlin

Philharmonie (map)

Johannes Brahms Fünf Gesänge für gemischten Chor op. 104
Zoltán Kodály »Esti dal«
György Deák-Bárdos »Parasceve Suite« (Good Friday Suite)
Anton Bruckner »Christus factus est«

Schola des Rundfunkchores Berlin
Benjamin Goodson, 
conductor

Welwyn Garden City concert club

St Francis Church (map)

Jake Runestad Alleluia
Tarik O’Regan Threshold of Night
MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Judith Weir A blue true dream of sky
Frank Martin Mass for Double Choir

Jonathan Dove The Passing of the Year
Huw Watkins The Phoenix and the Turtle
Judith Weir little tree
Arr. J Grocott Moon River
Arr. G Ives Sit Down You’re Rocking the Boat
Arr. B Parry It don’t mean a thing

Bath Camerata
Kirsty Barry,
piano
Benjamin Goodson, conductor

Mahler Symphony 3

Philharmonie (map)

Hosokawa, »Meditation«
Mahler Symphony no 3

Robin Ticciati, conductor
Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Karen Cargill,
mezzo-soprano
Staats- und Domchor Berlin
Kai-Uwe Jirka, chorus master
Ladies of the Rundfunkchor Berlin
Benjamin Goodson, chorus master

The Passing of the Year

Holy Trinity (map)

Jake Runestad Alleluia
Tarik O’Regan Threshold of Night
MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Judith Weir A blue true dream of sky
Frank Martin Mass for Double Choir

Jonathan Dove The Passing of the Year
Huw Watkins The Phoenix and the Turtle
Judith Weir little tree
Arr. J Grocott Moon River
Arr. G Ives Sit Down You’re Rocking the Boat
Arr. B Parry It don’t mean a thing

Bath Camerata
Kirsty Barry,
piano
Benjamin Goodson, conductor

Tickets: here

Handel Messiah

Izumi Hall (map)

Handel Messiah

Telemann Orchestra Japan
Benjamin Goodson,
conductor
Elizabeth Cragg, soprano
Simon Ponsford, alto
Shunki Arai, tenor
Nobuhiro Shinobe, bass

Handel Messiah

Hitomi Memorial Hall (map)

Handel Messiah

Philharmoniekemmerensemble Tokyo
Benjamin Goodson, conductor
Elizabeth Cragg, soprano
Simon Ponsford, alto
Shunki Arai, tenor
Nobuhiro Shinobe, bass

Berlin New Year's Concerts

Konzerthaus Berlin (map)

Schönberg, "Ein Überlebender aus Warschau" op. 46
Beethoven Symphony no 9

Vladimir Jurowski, conductor
Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin
Dietrich Henschel,
speaker and baritone
Christina Landshamer, soprano
Maria Gortsevskaya, mezzo-soprano
Torsten Kerl, tenor
Rundfunkchor Berlin
Benjamin Goodson, chorus master

JS Bach Johannes Passion

St Mary Redcliffe Church (map)

James Gilchrist, Evangelist
Elizabeth Cragg, soprano
Robin Blaze, alto
Ed Lyon, tenor
Giles Underwood, bass

An orchestra of some of Europe’s finest Baroque musicians, led by Kati Debretzeni (Leader, Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment)

Bath Camerata
Benjamin Goodson,
conductor

Tickets: here

Konzerthaus Pärt

Konzerthaus Berlin (map)

Pärt Como cierva sedienta
Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Pärt Te Deum

Konzerthausorchester Berlin
Sandrine Piau,
sopran
Sayako Kusaka, violine
Iván Fischer, conductor and piano
Rundfunkchor Berlin
Benjamin Goodson, 
chorus master

15th February, 6.30pm
16th February, 7pm
18th February, 4pm

DSO Duruflé

Philharmonie (map)

Wagner, Vorspiel zum 1. Aufzug von »Parsifal« WWV 111
Messiaen, "Chronochromie"
Duruflé, Requiem op. 9

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Alice Coote, mezzo soprano
Mariusz Kwiecien, baritone
Robin Ticciati, conductor
Rundfunkchor Berlin
Benjamin Goodson,
chorus master

8th March, 8.30pm
9th March, 8pm

The 31st Good Friday Concert

Wells Cathedral (map)

Will Todd Songs of Renewal (world premiere)
Roderick Williams Everyone Sang (world premiere)
Owain Park Vinea mea electa (world premiere)
Rheinberger Cantus Missae
Rheinberger Abendlied

Bath Camerata
Benjamin Goodson, 
conductor

Konzerthausorchester Beethoven 9

Konzerthaus Berlin (map)

Takemitsu, »Family Tree«
Beethoven, Sinfonie Nr. 9

Konzerthausorchester Berlin
Christiane Karg, soprano
Nathalie Stutzmann, alto
Klaus Florian Vogt, tenor
Hanno Müller-Brachmann, bass
Iván Fischer, conductor
Rundfunkchor Berlin
Benjamin Goodson,
 chorus master

27, 28th April 8pm
29th April, 4pm

Rundfunkchor Berlin: Liederbörse 2018

Kammermusiksaal (map)

"A musical trip around the world"

Berlin school choirs
SING! choirs
Liederbörse band
Rundfunkchor Berlin
Benjamin Goodson, 
conductor

Netherlands Radio Choir Mozart Requiem

Concertgebouw (map)

Haydn, Symphony 104 (London)
Mozart, Requiem (Süssmayr completion)

Netherlands Radio Philharmonic
Markus Stenz, conductor
Netherlands Radio Choir
Benjamin Goodson, chorus master